Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Cant Sleep~

Gah.. I cant sleep. And now I know I wont be able to because of my friend Kimmy, the enabler! LOL She posted over at Crazy 8's about the wonderful and juicy Peachy Cheap. I went to see the deal of the day and there is none other than my all time favorite papers and all the goodies to go with. Its such a great deal. BUT we are sooo tight on money right now it just wouldnt be fair to be buying something for myself. *deep breathes*... so if you get the chance, check the site out.. you may be able to find something that tickles your fancy.

In other news... yes, Im still stressed about Christmas. Seems now my oldest punk Preston doesnt want to come up. And for the first time in 3 years Ive actually taken off too. There is no good reasoning behind his decision. None that he has shared anyway. It breaks my heart. Im determined though to turn this horrible mood swing around. Tonight we are putting up the tree if it kills me and its midnight. I think I will start to feel so much better. I actually cannot wait to wrap up some gifts too! I was looking in my goodie box the other day and saw that I had gotten two new rolls of paper.. and they are sooo cool. So cant wait on that.

This weekend I may have to work since I missed yesterday out with Hunter-we felt his immunities were down so much that we didnt want to put him back into daycare when everyone there is sick. Poor lil thing just got over it. Anyway, I was thinking if we needed a little extra seasonal lift, that we could roll down to the National Shrine of Our Lady of the Snows and drive through their light display. We always do that, but usually the boys fall asleep hahaaa. It is sooo pretty though and I dont mind driving.. its always pretty crowded, but nice to read the story cards as we drive through. Justice will be here and he loves it as well. I think he could use some seasonal lifting as well. Too bad Preston wasnt here too. hhahaa.. may be good for him as well. Get him thinking anyway!

Next weekend we are going back home to see my niece Aimee since she is on leave for 2 weeks. Im so excited to see her! Also my brother graduates from college.. SO proud of him! So it will be a good time to get back and visit with them since we missed them at Thanksgiving. We should probably finish up our Christmas shopping, but nahhh I want to see them! heheee. Maybe we can combine shopping there as well?! hehee.. Boy Todd doesnt know what he is in for does he!?!

Back to scrapbooking... oh how I long to get back at it. Ive been restless tonight and most of it is due to an idea that I have swirling around in the ol' think tank. I drew out a sketch last night and would like to execute it soon. I think its a combo of watching Tim Holtz doing his 12 days of Christmas Tags and remembering back to my Grandma and how she poured so much time into her gift tags. I want to give some of these special ideas to my good friends as a little gift ... I am thinking that if I dont have to work, calling up my new friend Beth and seeing if she wants to spend the afternoon Sat/or Sunday making the items with me. She is new to scrapbooking but her boyfriend {a coworker of mine}relays that she is excited to get this show on the road! heheee

Ok, enough ramblings.. Im back to bed... Have a great Wednesday! ;o)

5 comments:

Kimmy said...

My brother kinda pulled a Preston on Thanksgiving. That's my mom's favorite holiday and he was gonna skip it to be with the girlfriend and then eat leftovers later. At the last minute, something snapped and he was there like he oughta be. Hopefully that will happen for you too.

Cheryl said...

I'm sorry about Preston, Angie. Why do these things always seem to happen around the holidays? I'm not doing that well, either - gotta pull myself out of this funk - if you figure out how to do it, let me know, ok?

Angie said...

I'm stessing too. I'm trying to get into the Christmas spirit. I'm sorry about Preston. Big hugs, I hope you get to scrap soon ;)

Gina said...

Angi, sorry to hear about Preston . . . maybe he'll change his mind. I think we're all in this funk as Cheryl put it. I've still got so many things to do to and I always manage to just keep putting it off. On another note, I can't wait to see your tags! Sounds FUN!!!

Cat said...

I LOVE TIM HOLTZ! I went and followed your link, man the newest tag was soooo cool! That would be "easy" enough to replicate for other things, too, not just Christmas, you know? OOH!

Your blog sounded happy and relaxed to me. I'm glad you met Beth and hope this leads to lots of scrappy fun. I know you've been wanting a local scrap buddy! I want to see the things you make for your friends! I am always in awe of your work!